Swimming lessons in the north east

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Lillypad Swimmers is committed to preserving the privacy of all customers and website visitors

By engaging in services with Lillypad Swimmers you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information, including data, under the terms of this policy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

Who is the Data controller?

Lillypad Swimmers is the data controller. Lillypad Swimmers collects data as outlined in this statement for the delivery of goods and services direct to their clients.

Who are the Data Processors?

The venues that Lillypad Swimmers use may collect personal data at reception for health and safety and monitoring purposes. Such parties as Active Life Scotch Corner, Northside Farm Retreat and Middleton Hall Retirement Village.

What Personal Data do we Collect?

We collect the following personal data directly:

Name

Email Address

Address details

Phone numbers

Name of child

Date of birth

Bank details for direct debit

Imagery (in some cases – Subject to consent)

Video (in some cases – Subject to consent)

We collect the following personal data to tailor and measure our service through the use of monitoring using tools such as Google Analytics:

  • IP Address
  • User Behaviour
  • Visitor time
  • Device
  • Operating system
  • User Acquisition
  • User Referrals

 

For What Purposes are Personal Data Being Process and What is the Legal Basis for this?

Lillypad Swimmers collects and stores data in accordance with the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation. All personal information will be stored securely and will not be shared, sold or rented to any other organisations or individuals without your permission unless required to do so by law enforcement agencies.

Lillypad Swimmers will process data on to forms of legal basis consisting of Contracted legal basis for work undertaken. Consent for additional marketing and communications and imagery will be sought for additional activities.

You can opt in to be contacted with additional marketing and communications and you can unsubscribe from these additional communications at any time by contacting emailing linda.cassidy@lillypadswimmers.co.uk or using the unsubscribe functionality if available.

 

All of the above information will be held securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. You can request for any information we hold in relation to yourself by contacting linda.cassidy@lillypadswimmers.co.uk

 

Who is the Personal Data going to be shared with?

The personal data will only be used for internal purposes for Lillypad Swimmers to undertake work for our clients. Whilst we don’t share personal data for use by other parties without your expressed permission we do use 3rd party providers such as Hubspoke Marketing Ltd to store and process data for the delivery of our services and Mor Solutions Ltd who provide Course Management Software to manage our swimming enrolment information.

The privacy policy for Hubspoke Marketing Ltd can be found here - https://www.hubspokemarketing.co.uk/privacy-cookie-policy/

The Privacy policy for Mor Solution Ltd can be found here https://www.hubspokemarketing.co.uk/privacy-cookie-policy/

Website Hosting

Our website is hosted with Heart Internet – a UK based hosting provider,

Delivery of Goods

Personal data such as name and address maybe passed on to third party suppliers for purposes such as delivery of goods and resources.

 

Will my data be transferred out of the EU and if so will it be safe?

Lillypad Swimmers webservers are hosted in the UK.

 

How long is my data going to be held?

Personal data will only be held for as long as necessary for us to be able to deliver our goods and services. Data on concluded projects will be held for 2 years. We will hold financial, customer and other company information that will be required and review our business and report on finances to bodies such as HMRC and Companies House for a minimum of 6 years.

Will I be subject to automatic decision making?

Lillypad Swimmers does not use currently use automated decision making. If this changes the policy will be updated.

 

What rights do I have in respect of the personal data you hold about me?

You can request a record of all the personal data that Lillypad Swimmers holds on you. Requests by email to: linda.cassidy@lillypadswimmers.co.uk

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

What happens if I don’t provide my information? (where personal data is obtained from the individual)

If you do not provide personal data to Lillypad Swimmers, Lillypad Swimmers may not be able to deliver the requested goods and services.

Who can I complain to if I feel my rights are being violated?

If you are concerned that your rights have been violated, you can complain to Lillypad Swimmers via email: linda.cassidy@lillypadswimmers.co.uk Or you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

 I didn’t give you my personal data, so what is the source and what type of personal data are you processing?

Lillypad Swimmers will only process data that is collects from its clients.

 

Any changes to our privacy and data protection policies in the future will be posted to the online application and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification